2012 Queensland Literary Awards Shortlists

| No TrackBacks

As was mentioned here and in the newspapers a few months back, the Queensland Premier's Literary Awards were scrapped by the incoming state government.  In their place a new set of awards, called the Queensland Literary Awards, were set up by a group of interested literary parties.  The shortlists for those awards have now been released.

 Unpublished Indigenous Writer - David Unaipon Award

Siv Parker for Story
Ellen van Neerven-Currie for Hard
Dorothy Williams-Kemp for My Journey that May Never End

Emerging QLD Author - Manuscript Award

Aaron Smibert for Scratches on the Surface
Luke Thomas for Home Mechanics
Catherine Titasey for Island of the Unexpected
Ariella van Luyn for Hidden Objects

Literary or Media Work Advancing Public Debate - Harry Williams Award

Paul Cleary for Too Much Luck: The Mining Boom and Australia's Future
George Megalogenis for The Australian Moment: How We Were Made for These Times
Michael Wesley for There Goes the Neighbourhood

Science Book Award

Robyn Arianrhod for Seduced by Logic
Frank Bowden for Gone Viral
Rob Brooks for Sex, Genes and Rock 'n' Roll
Dr Richard Smith for Australia: The Time Traveller's Guide

History Book Award

Robyn Arianrhod for Seduced by Logic
James Boyce for 1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia
Bill Gammage for Biggest Estate on Earth: How Aborigines Made Australia
Nicole Moore for The Censor's Library


Peter Carey for The Chemistry of Tears
Anna Funder for All That  I Am
Kate Grenville for Sarah Thornhill
Alex Miller for Autumn Laing
Frank Moorhouse for Cold Light


Robin de Crespigny for The People Smuggler
Jane Gleeson-White for Double Entry
Patrick Holland for Riding the Trains in Japan
William McInnes & Sarah Watt for Worse Things Happen at Sea
Alice Pung for Her Father's Daughter

Australian Short Story collection - Steele Rudd Award

Rodney Hall for Silence
Marion  Halligan for Shooting the Fox
John Kinsella for In the Shade of the Shady Tree
Ryan O'Neill for The Weight of a Human Heart
Janette Turner Hospital for Forecast Turbulence

Judith Wright Calanthe Poetry Award

Anthony Lawrence for The Welfare of my Enemy
David McCooey for Outside
Rhyll McMaster for Late Night Shopping
Peter Rose for Crimson Crop
Simon West for The Yellow Gum's Conversion

Children's Book Award

Pamela Rushby for The Horses Didn't Come Home
John Flanagan for Brotherband: The Outcasts
Libby Gleeson & Freya Blackwood for Look, a Book!
Elizabeth Honey for Ten Blue Wrens
Briony Stewart for Kumiko and the Shadow Catchers

Young Adult Book Award

Kirsty Eagar for Night Beach
Neil Grant for The Ink Bridge
Judith Clarke for Three Summers
Margo Lanagan for Sea Hearts
Vikki  Wakefield for All I ever wanted

Drama Script (Stage)

Angela Betzien for War Crimes
Wayne Blair for  Bloodland
Patricia Cornelius for Taxi
Rita Kalnejais for Babyteeth
Lally Katz for A Golem Story

Television Script

Blake Ayshford for The Straits  (episode 3 )
Brendan Cowell for The Slap (episode 3)
Liz Doran for Dance Academy (season 2, ep 24)
Anthony Mullins for Strange Calls (episode 3)
Sue Smith for Mabo

Film Script

Louise Fox for Dead Europe
Miro Bilbrough for Being Venice
Shayne Armstrong & Shane Krause for Rarer Monsters
Brendan Cowell for Save Your Legs

The winners will be announced on September 4.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://www.middlemiss.org/cgi-bin/movabletype/mt-tb.cgi/1959

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Perry Middlemiss published on August 21, 2012 10:05 PM.

Australian Bookcovers #318 - Minimum of Two by Tim Winton was the previous entry in this blog.

Chloe Hooper Interview is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Monthly Archives

Powered by Movable Type 4.23-en