2011 WA Premier's Book Awards Shortlists

| No TrackBacks
The shortlisted works for the 2011 Western Australia Premier's Books Awards have been released.

The shortlisted works are:

Young Adults

Crow Country: Kate Constable (Allen & Unwin)
Horses for King Arthur: LS Lawrence (Omnibus Books)
The Coming of the Whirlpool: Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
The Dead I Know: Scot Gardner (Allen & Unwin)
Only Ever Always: Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)
Whisper: Chrissie Keighery (Hardie Grant Egmont)


All that I Am: Anna Funder (Penguin Group)
Caleb's Crossing: Geraldine Brooks (HarperCollins)
Five Bells: Gail Jones (Random House Australia)
Foal's Bread: Gillian Mears (Allen & Unwin)
The Cook: Wayne Macauley (Text Publishing Company)
The Street Sweeper: Elliot Perlman (Random House Australia)


Anytown: Hellie Turner (Jeddah Productions)
Burning Man: Jonathan Teplitzky (Archer Street Productions)
Cloudstreet: Tim Winton & Ellen Fontana (Penguin Group)
Mad Bastards: Brendan Fletcher & Dean Daley-Jones (Bush Turkey Films)
The Good, the Bad and the Baba: Philip Dalkin (Media World Pictures)
Waltzing the Wilarra: David Milroy (Currency Press)

WA History

A Garden on the Margaret: the Path to Old Bridge House: Gillian Lilleyman (Gillian Anne Lilleyman)
Fremantle Port: John Dowson (The Chart and Map Shop)
Government House and Western Australian Society 1829-2012: Jeremy Martens (UWA publishing)
Justice: A History of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia: Fiona Skyring (UWA Publishing)
Powering Perth: A History of the East Perth Power Station: Lenore Layman (Black Swan Press)
Triumphs and Tragedies: Oombulgurri an Australian Aboriginal Community: Neville Green (Hesperian Press)


Armour: John Kinsella (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Interferon Psalms: Luke Davies (Allen & Unwin)
Lines for Birds: Barry Hill & John Wolseley (UWA Publishing)
Surface to Air: Jaya Savige (University of Queensland Press)
The Argument: Tracy Ryan (Fremantle Press)
The Taste of River Water: Cate Kennedy (Scribe Publications)

Children's Books

A Bus Called Heaven: Bob Graham (Walker Books)
Archie's Letter: Martin Flanagan Illustrations by Ainsley Walters (One Day Hill Publishing)
Brotherband 1: The Outcasts: John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
On Orchard Road: Elsbeth Edgar (Walker Books)
Sam, Grace and the Shipwreck: Michelle Gillespie Illustrations by Sonia Martinez (Fremantle Press)


1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia: James Boyce (Black Inc.)
An Eye for Eternity: The Life of Manning Clark: Mark McKenna (Miegunyah Press)
Hiroshima Nagasaki: Paul Ham (Harper Collins Publishers)
Her Father's Daughter: Alice Pung (Black Inc.)
Paramedico: Around the World by Ambulance: Benjamin Gilmour (Murdoch Books Australia)
Black Swan: A Koori Woman's Life: Eileen Harrison & Carolyn Landon (Allen & Unwin)

The winners will be announced on September 20.

No TrackBacks

TrackBack URL: http://www.middlemiss.org/cgi-bin/movabletype/mt-tb.cgi/1856

About this Entry

This page contains a single entry by Perry Middlemiss published on July 18, 2012 2:31 PM.

Reprint: Obituary. Mr Louis Stone was the previous entry in this blog.

Sue Woolfe Interview is the next entry in this blog.

Find recent content on the main index or look in the archives to find all content.

Monthly Archives

Powered by Movable Type 4.23-en